Inside Clemson

Transfers/Promotions – 2013

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in October 2013:

April Bryant Bowen, HEHD Office of Distance Education, Student Svcs Prog Co II
Melinda Winfrey Fischer
, Ctr for Rsrch and Collab Activ, Grants Coordinator II
John R. Garner
, Pickens, Extension Associate
James D. Barnes
, Dn Coll of Business & Hebc Sci, Administrative Assistant
Joseph Paul Thames
, ED Office of Distance Education, Student Svcs Prog Co II
Bradley Clay Elliott
, Dn Coll of Business & Behv Sci, Administrative Coord I
Margaret Poirier Bishop
, Dn Coll of Business & Behv Sci, Grants Coordinator II
Jenny Marcia Owens Wirtz
, Dn Coll of Business & Behv Sci, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst II

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in September 2013:

Jillian Larae Danson, Biological Sciences, Public Info Coordinator
Nicholas Erich Paschvoss
, Michelin Career Center, Student Services Mgr I
Jessica Leigh Holbrooks
, Advancement-Finance & Admin, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst III
Mary Kathryn Shivar
, Payroll, Project Coordinator

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in August 2013:

Rebecca S. Rodgers, Animal & Veterinary Science, Research Specialist III
Min Cao, Biological Sciences, Associate Professor
Lin Zhu, Elec & Computer Engr, Associate Professor
Zijun Wang, School of Computing, Professor
Jeremy King, Physics and Astronomy, Professor
Hyesuk K. Lee, Mathematical Sciences, Professor
Delphine Dean, Bioengineering, Associate Professor
R. Karl Dieter, Chemistry, Dept Chair/Head
Hai Ying Shen, Elec & Computer Engr, Associate Professor
Kevin L. James, Mathematical Sciences, Professor
Amy Sue Milsom, Ldrship, Cnslr Ed, Human & Org, Professor
Pierluigi Pisu, Campbell Grad Engr Program, Associate Professor
Sumanta Tewari, Physics and Astronomy, Associate Professor
Xiangchun Xuan,
Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor
Pamela A. Havice, Ldrship, Cnslr Ed, Human & Org, Professor
Kimberly S. Paul, Genetics & Biochemistry, Associate Professor
Brian A. Powell, Environmental Engr & Earth Sci, Associate Professor
Johnell O. Brooks, Campbell Grad Engr Program, Associate Professor
Julia Lynn Sharp, Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor
Khoa Dang Truong, Public Health Sciences, Associate Professor
Liang Jiang Wang, Genetics & Biochemistry, Associate Professor
Zahra Sana Hazari, Eng & Science Education, Associate Processor
Harry D. Kurtz Jr., Biological Sciences, Associate Professor
Nigel Gregory Kaye, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor
Tamara Lyn McNealy, Biological Sciences, Associate Professor
Michael Glen Sehorn, Genetics & Biochemistry, Assistant Professor
Stephanie Clark Davis, School of Nursing, Associate Professor
Jeffrey Charles Hallo, Parks, Rec & Tourism Mgt, Associate Professor
Julia Louise Kerrigan, School of Ag, For, Env Sciences, Associate Professor
Melissa Crawley Smith, Elec & Computer Engr, Associate Professor
Frank Alexander Feltus, Genetics & Biochemistry, Assistant Professor
Marian Siobhan Kennedy, Materials Science & Engrg, Assistant Professor
Stephen Michael Moysey, Environmental Engr & Earth Science, Associate Professor
Sharon Kathleen Nalley, English, Lecturer
Nadarajah Ravichandran, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor
Huriye Sezer Atamturktur, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor
Konstantin German Kornev, Materials Science & Engrg, Professor
Kristina Ann Corbett, Dean of Engineering & Science, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst III
Patricia B. Nigro, Elec & Computer Engr, Student Svcs Prog Co II

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in July 2013:

Kathy S. Edwards, University Libraries, Librarian I – Associate Professor
Juang Horng Chong
, School of Ag, For, Env Science, Associate Professor
James R. McDonell
, Inst on Fmly & Neighbrhd Life, Professor
Anne McMahan Grant
, University Libraries, Librarian I – Associate Professor
Daniel R. Hitchcock
, School of Ag, For, Env Science, Associate Professor
Michelle Schlock Duncan
, Dean of Engineering & Science, Accountain/Fiscal Mgr I
Thomas Keith Hudgins
, Performing Arts, Public Info Dir I
Justin Victor Mauldin
, Univ Facilities Landscape Svc, Building/Ground Spec II
Jane E. Jacobi
, VP for Research, Research Associate
Barbara E. Bass
, VP for Research, Accounting/Fiscal Mgr I
R. Larry Dooley
, VP for Research, Associate Dean
Albert C. Littlejohn Jr.
, PSA Media Relations, Production Manager IV
Steven E. Meadows
, Agricultural Research, Director of PSA Program Integr
April Wilbanks Pits
, Purchasing & Supply Services, Procurement Specialist II
R. Philip Landreth
, Dean of Engineering & Science, C.O.S./C.O.O

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in June 2013:

Suzanne K. Southworth, LPH/SCMPID, Assistant Director of SCMPID
Mark S. Smith, Campus Utilities, Utility Mechanic Maintenance
Dennis W. Roach, Campus Utilities, Trades Specialist V
Renn Bickley Mills, Small Business Development Ctr, Program Coordinator II
Amy Stokes Gibbs, Donor Services, Public Info Dir I

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in May 2013:

Kara Anne Gold, University Libraries, Administrative Assistant
Kenna Lorene Sawdey,
Dean of Engineering & Science, Administrative Coord I

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in April 2013:

Anthony J. Harvey, University Housing, Administrative Mgr I
Ellen M. Granberg, Sociology and Anthropology, Dept Chair/Head

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in March 2013:

Jeff L. Baker, Univ Facilities Landscape Svc, Building/Ground Supv I
Jonathan Kenneth Croft, Orangeburg, Extension Agent – Assistant
George Mongold III, Youth Learning Institute, Extension Associate
Sherry A. Rabon, Campbell Grad Engr Program, Administrative Coord I

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in February 2013:

Carleathea M. Benson, Student Disability Services, Student Svcs Prog Co I
Devin J. Brothers, Records/Registration, Program Coordinator I
Courtney Michelle Byers, Law Enforcement & Safety, Investigator III
Donna Louise Duncan, School of Education Director, Administrative Assistant
Sandra L. McCurry, Univ Fac Cust-Recycling Svcs, Administrative Coord I
Mark E. Thompson, Fire & Emergency Medical Service, Inspector II

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in January 2013:

Donald Anthony Brewer, University Facilities Capital Project, Inspector III
Edward Greggs, University Housing, Card Access System Support Tech
Bruce A. Householder, University Housing, Trades Specialist IV
Darius Tremayne Jones, University Libraries, Info Resource Consultant I
Frances A. Kennedy, School of Accountancy and Finance, Academic Program Director
James A. McLane, University Facilities Landscape Service, Building/Ground Supervisor I
Joshua Daniel Morgan, University Libraries, Program Coordinator II
Elizabeth Hall Newton, General Counsel, Administrative Coordinator II
Alisha Lee Oxendine, VP for Research, Administrative Coordinator II

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in December 2012:

Kathy Cauthen, VP Student Affairs, CARE Case Manager
Lindsay Rae Kovach, Advisement Center, Student Services Program Coordinator II
Bonnie J. Lanier, Student Health Center, Administrative Coordinator I
Brittney Poore McCall, Office Admin and Res Support, Account/Fiscal Analyst III
Patricia Ann McNulty, University Housing, Summer Program Administrator
Anita W. Merck, VP for Research, Administrative Coordinator I
Holly Kizer Stone, Art, Administrative Assistant

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in November 2012:

Deborah R. Cremer, Alumni Relations, Alumni/Develop Mgr I
Christina T. Bedenbaugh, Dean Of Engineering & Science, Accounting/Fiscal Mgr I
James Thomas Spangenberg, Computer Systems and Operation, Systems Programmer I
James Michael Freudenberger, Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Trades Specialist IV
Samuel R. Plonk, Student Athlete Enrichment Program, Athletics Coach
Joseph M. Dodson, CAFLS Assoc Dean for Research, Project Coordinator

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in October 2012:

Patrick Murphy Fant, Univ Facilities Support Svcs, Supply Spec III
Tracy Bolt Kelly, Dn Health, Educ & Human Dev, Administrative Coord I
Scott E. Sampson, Annual Fund, Alumni/Develop Mgr I
Nathan Christopher Long, Customer Suppt & Personal Comp, Information Tech Mgr I
Ashley L. Young, University Housing, Student Svcs Prog Co I

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in September 2012:

William R. Marcotte Jr., Genetics & Biochemistry, Dept Chair/Head
Lara Lee Armstrong, Research Safety, Program Coordinator II
Meredith Anne Driver, Cooperative Extension Services, Administrative Assistant
David F. Fields, CAFLS Business Office, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst I


Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in August 2012:

Paula Agudelo, associate professor, School of Agricultural, Forest & Environmental Sciences
Shannon Baldwin, administrative assistant, dean of architecture, arts & humanities
Shawn Cobey, athletics coach, women’s cross country
Kern Cox, lecturer, graphic communications
David Donar, associate professor, art
Lisa Doyle, administrative specialist II, economics
Lisa Duggan, assistant professor, School of Nursing
Philip Fravel, associate professor, School of Agricultural, Forest & Environmental Sciences
Rebecca Hanus, associate academic program director, sponsored programs
Karen Littleton, grants coordinator I, CBBS college support services
William Pinson, building/ground supervisor I, university housing
Anna Shirley, lecturer, animal & veterinary science
Michael Silvestri, associate professor, history
Robert Smith, building/ground supervisor II, university facilities maintenance services
Jennifer Summer, student services program coordinator II, university admissions
Dustin Thomson, program assistant, university facilities maintenance services

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in July 2012:

Joshua Boulanger, building/grounds manager, university facilities landscape services
Marijohn Boyd, student services program coordinator II, student conduct
Matthew Chambers, information technology systems architect, application services
Kimberly Gibson, account/fiscal analyst II, payroll
Dennis Holt, trades specialist V, university facilities maintenance services
Mikah Jones, account/fiscal analyst II, parks, recreation & tourism management
Sonya Merck, human resource specialist, PSA & economic development business services
Jimmy Rosemond, student services manager I, university admissions
Wanda Woolbright, administrative assistant, student health center

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in June 2012:

Timothy Barnes, trades specialist IV, university housing
Roberta Curry,
account/fiscal analyst III, Center for Research and Collaborative Activity
Alice Evatt, assistant academic program director, advancement finance & administration
Robert Hollandsworth, librarian I, university libraries
Marty King, information resource consultant I, regional business center 7 at Greenville
Penny Reid, administrative coordinator I, School of Computing
Lisa Wray, administrative assistant, research compliance

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in May 2012:

Brett Dalton, non-teaching lecturer, Chief Financial Officer
Scott Feagan, trades specialist IV, university facilities maintenance services
Pamela Hawthorne, administrative coordinator I, campus life
Vanessa Weston, information resource consultant II, parking services

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in April 2012:

Heather Arrant, account/fiscal analyst I, advancement finance & administration
Nadim Aziz, associate provost, provost & VP for academic affairs
James Brewer, trades specialist IV, university facilities maintenance services
Matthew Burns, extension associate, field operations
Teresa Chambers, library manager I, university libraries
Laura Clay, administrative assistant, office of student conduct
Lynn Cole, audits manager II, office of internal audit
Kathleen Costello, student services manager I, dean of the graduate school
Caren Kelley-Hall, academic program manager, experiential education
Setura King, account/fiscal analyst II, university housing
Christopher Nixon, information resource consultant I, customer support & personal computing
Dexter Stowers, systems programmer II, computer systems & operations
Brian Ward, research specialist III, Coastal Research & Education Center

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in March 2012:

Benjamin Crenshaw, fire safety officer II, fire & EMS
Tonya McManus, administrative coordinator I, School of Education director
Melissa Ryan, academic program director, development

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in February 2012:

Melissa Kelley, extension associate, PSA & economic development business services
Ezra Munn Jr., investigator IV, pesticide regulation
Patricia Southergill, grants administrator I, grant support services

Congratulations to the following faculty and staff accepting new positions in January 2012:

Jeffrey Bate, information technology manager II, computer systems and operation
Deborah O’Connor, applications analyst I, application services
Boyd Parr, senior scientist, livestock & poultry health
Diana Thrasher, grants administrator II, sponsored programs