Inside Clemson

Newcomers – 2013

Date Published: September 10, 2012

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in October 2013:

Robert Weir, Track, Athletics Coach
Ashley E. Crisp
, Chemistry, Student Svcs Prog Co II
Cathy T. Parham
, Student Health Center, Medical Assistant Tech II
Janelle Lenhoff
, Counseling Center, Chief Psychologist
Johnnye E. Kappas
, Student Athlete Enrichment Program, Athletics Coach
Travis W. Mitchell
, Saluda, Extension Agent-Assistant
Tyler Roman Scott
, Human Resources, Info Resource Consult I
Lauren E. Swindell
, Financial Aid (Student), Student Svcs Prog Co II
Ransom L. Bryan III
, Small Business Development Ctr, Program Coordinator I
Ashton J. Henderson
, Student Athlete Enrichment Program, Athletics Coach
Michael S. Laderman
, Office of Media Relations, Public Info Dir III
Felice Manganiello
, Mathematical Sciences, Assistant Professor
Matthew Clay Smith
, Pee Dee Research & Education Cnt, Academic Program Director
Maria Eugenia Brito
, Tennis-Women, Athletics Coach
David Leroy Gilliam
, Customer Rel & Learning Tech, Info Resource Consult II
Lukas Patrick Fieser
, Student Athlete Enrichment Program, Athletics Coach
Jonathan David Gantt
, Sports Information, Athletics Coach
David William Martin
, Univ Facilities Landscape Svc, Building/Ground Spec II
Daniel Lee Robertson
, Campus Utilities, Trades Specialist IV
Jonathan Lee Sturner
, Campus Utilities, Trades Specialist IV
Kristin Finley Foster
, Sponsored Programs, Grants Coordinator I
John Travis Williams III
, Law Enforcement & Safety, Law Enforcement Officer I
Catherine Palumbo McGuinn
, Plant Industr, Investigator IV
Shannon Mary Finning Kwoka
, VP Student Affairs, Associate Vice President
John C. Fox
, CU Restoration Institute, Scientist
Jennifer Thomas Hooper
, School of Ag, For, Env Science, Administrative Assistant

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in September 2013:

Rebecca Leigh Williamson, Law Enforcement & Safety, Communication Spec
Conor Stark Duggan
, Advancement-Finance & Admin, Director of Gift Management
George S. Cremer III
, Law Enforcement & Safety, Patrolman
Jared Cole Estep
, Law Enforcement & Safety, Police Officer
Gary Edward Machlis
, National Institute for Parks, Professor
Crystal Michelle Johnson
, LPH/Vet Diag Ctr, Lab Technologist II
Katie Leigh Wesolek
, University Libraries, Library Specialist
Jennifer Leigh Beakley
, Financial Aid (Student), Student Svcs Prog Co II
Stephanie Grogan Morton
, Student Health Center, Appointment Specialist
David C. Fouts
, Law Enforcement & Safety, Law Enforcement Officer-Patrol
Stefanie Elaine Cram
, Payroll, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst II
Craig Michael Allen
, Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Trades Specialist IV
Sean Quillan Hendricks
, University Libraries, Sr Information Res Consultant
Ashley Rose Reynolds
, Univ Facilities Support Svcs, Data Coordinator II
Kalyan Chakravarthi Katuri
, Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer
Cheryl Lynn Summers
, Dean of Engineering & Science, Grants Coordinator II
Christopher E. Ruth
, Counseling Center, Chief Psychologist
Carrie Celeste Burri
, Grant Support Services, Grants Coordinator II
April Benoit Dillard
, Student Health Center, Registered Nurse I
Tareka Antoinette Sartor
, Extension Staff Development, Program Coordinator I
Terri Lane Foster Bruce
, CAFLS Dean’s Office, Academic Program Director

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in August 2013:

Karl Keith Gates, Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Interior Utilities Plumber
Terry Louis Lacio, Univ Fac Campus Plng & Design, State Planner IV
Angela Marie Rogers, School of Education Director, Lecturer
Tyler G. Smith, Research Safety, Environment/Hlth Mgr II
Cassie Marie Thomas, University Libraries, Library Specialist
Marguerite Helen Dunn, University Libraries, Library Specialist
Katelyn Ann Bruggeling, Rowing-Women, Athletics Coach
Michael Joseph Belanger, IT Help Desk Supervisor, Infor Resource Consult I
Kyra Michelle Lobbins, Athletic Administration, Athletics Coach
Gary G. Wiser Jr., Gantt Center for Student Life, Student Services Mgr II
William W. Pinson Jr., Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Painter
Marvin Alexander Gibson, Cross Country-Women, Asst Track Coach
Corbin Kolehmainen, Mechanical Engineering, Administrative Assistant
Tong Ye, Bioengineering, Assistant Professor
Liwei Chen, Public Health Sciences, Assistant Professor
Shitao Liu, Mathematical Sciences, Assistant Professor
Heshan Sun, Management, Assistant Professor
Meihua Qian, Teacher Education, Assistant Professor
Ashok Mishra, Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor
Derek A. Brown, mathematical Sciences, Assistant Professor
Hong Seok Choi, Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor
Srikanth Pilla, Campbell Grad Engr Program, Assistant Professor
Joseph K. Scott, Chemical Engineering, Assistant Professor
Keri Anne Parker, Marketing, Administrative Assistant
David M. Feliciano, Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor
Valentina Lombardi, Languages, Lecturer
Jacqueline Oliveria, Economics, Assistant Professor
April Susanne Pelt, English, Lecturer
Wanda Leigh Taylor, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor
Christophe Darnault, Environmental Engr & Earth Sci, Assistant Professor
Ann Catherine Foley, Bioengineering, Assistant Professor
Tania Issa Houjeiry, Chemistry, Lecturer
Marilyn Denise Pugh, Communications Studies, Lecturer
Charles Tabor Weiss, Graphic Communications, Assistant Professor
Victoria Lynn Corbin, CAFLS Dean’s Office, Academic Program Director
William D. Martin III, General Engineering, Lecturer
Allison A. Whitehouse, Languages, Lecturer
Jean Ellen Zavertnik, School of Nursing, Lecturer
Christy Jenkins Brown, Mathematical Sciences, Lecturer
Timo Johannes Heister, Mathematical Sciences, Assistant Professor
Jennifer Bailey Bisson, Psychology, Lecturer
Phanindra Tallapragada, Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor
Stephanie Anne McCartney, Chemistry, Lecturer
Kim Marlene Misener Dunn, Languages, Lecturer
Carlos R. Barrios Hernandez, School of Architecture, Assistant Professor
David Preston Stubblefield, English, Lecturer
Juan Antonio Baeza Migueles, Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor
Hai Xiao, Elec & Computer Engr, Named Professor
Simona Onori, Campbell Grad Engr Program, Assistant Professor
Amy McKinney Josey, General Counsel, Paralegal
Rodrigo Martinez-Duarte, Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor
Kathryn Anne Jackson, Campus Utilities, Trades Specialist IV
Alexis Anne Eliopoulos, Law Enforcement & Safety, Patrolman
Apoorva Deepak Kapadio, General Engineering, Lecturer
Jarvis Omar Pitts, Law Enforcement & Safety, Police Officer
Carol M. Hegler, Greenville, Extension Agent-Assistant
Michael Vassalos, School of Ag, For, Env Sciences, Assistant Professor
Andrew J. Wesolek, University Libraries, Librarian I
Hillary Ann Winton, Human Resources, Program Coordinator II
Chungsang Lam, Economics, Assistant Professor
Joseph P.  Galbraith, Sports Information, Athletics Coach
Michael J. Hoffman, Human Resources, Program Coordinator II
Pooja Puneet, Physics and Astronomy, Lecturer
Kazuko Shoji, Languages, Lecturer
Mary B. Steck, School of Nursing, Instructor
Andrew P. Mathas, English, Lecturer
Jeremy J. Mercuri, Bioengineering, Assistant Professor
Charity N. Watson, Mathematical Sciences, Lecturer
John E. Conway III, English, Lecturer
Erin Miranda Snyder, Food, Nutrition and Packaging, Lecturer
Meredith Nicole Burr, Mathematical Sciences, Lecturer
Anna Trilling Keaton, Mathematical Sciences, Lecturer
Joshua Neil Waggoner, English, Lecturer
Matthew Charles Klein, MBA Program, Lecturer
Kenneth David Widgren, Languages, Lecturer
Christa Conner Johnson, Mathematical Sciences, Lecturer
Brandon Carol Boatwright, Communications Studies, Lecturer
Kendra Danika Stewart-Tillman, Ldrship, Conslr, Ed, Human & Org, Lecturer
Troy Kayne Evans, Cash and Treasury Services, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst III
Luiz Gustavo Jacobsohn, Materials Sciences & Engrg, Assistant Professor
Heather Walker Dunn, Animal & Veterinary Sciences, Lecturer
Sarah Caitlin Edison, Performing Arts, Administrative Assistant
Melonie Higgins Molloseau, Pesticide Regulation, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst III


Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff
in July 2013:

Dariusz J. Szemraj, Univ Fac Cust-Recycling Svcs, Building/Ground Spec II
Timothy Scott Richey
, Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Sr. Geodetic Tech
Emily C. Clarke
, English, Administrative Assistant
Leland G. Miller
, Law Enforcement & Safety, Police Officer
Mark Anthony Elliott
, Track, Dir of Men’s & Women’s Track
Qingshan Chen
, Mathematical Sciences, Assistant Professor
James Robert Martin II
, Civil Engineering, Dept Chair/Head
James Barker Coykendall IV
, Mathematical Sciences, Dept Chair/Head
Maria Herold Toelle
, Office of Internal Audit, Auditor IV
Sally Sanders Fuller
, Student Health Center, Physician
David Charles Sibilio
, Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Trades Specialist IV
Brady Allen Massey
, Univ Facilitties Maintenance Sv, Multi-skilled Fac Maint Appr
Althea Gloria Elizabeth Thomas
, Track, Assoc Track & Field Coach
Rebecca J. Hellmuth
, Dorchester, Extension Agent – Assistant
William Henry Nance
, LPH/SCMPID, Field Specialist I
Gerry Lynn Kierstead
, Advancement – Finance & Admin, Administrative Coord II
Andrea Hardin Garland
, Aerospace Studies, Administrative Assistant
Andrea P. Kelser
, School of Ag, For, Env Science, Administrative Assistant
John Michael Nixon
, Office of Internal Audit, Staff Auditor
Brooke Ann Havice
, Campus Life, Program Coordinator I

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in June 2013:

Micah R. Walters, Campus Recreation, Assistant Dir of Operations
Mark Henry Albertson, Univ Facilities Landscape Svc, Landscape Specialist
James Carlisle DuBose, Univ Facilities Support Svcs, Supply Spec III
Michael Green Giebner, Col Bus & Behav Sci Und Adv Cr, Lecturer
Toni L. Puleo, Management, Administrative Assistant
Monique Natasha Garcia, Financial Aid (Student), Data Coordinator II
Janina Louise Fellows, Women’s Golf, Athletics Coach
Chenjerai Kumanyika, Communications Studies, Assistant Professor
John Steven Wasyl Spinda, Communications Studies, Assistant Professor
Victoria Cay Roberts, Campus Recreation, Service Center Coordinator
William Frederick Delaney, Elec & Computer Engr, Research Associate
Allison Suhrer Collie, Student Health Center, Clinical Pharmacist
Joshua Randall Weaver, Pesticide Regulation, Investigator IV
Lisa Lynn Joseph, School of Ag, For, Env Science, Administrative Assistant
Ralph Earl Ricks, Beef Unit, Agricult/Animal Assoc II
Christine B. Dinger, Chemistry, Administrative Assistant
Dan Remington Ulmer, Edisto Research & Education Cntr, Agricult/Animal Assoc I
Gregory T. Brown
, Network Services & Telecomm, Info Resource Consult I
Randy E. Davidson, Mathematical Sciences, Lecturer
Eliza Dargan Gallagher, Mathematical Sciences, Lecturer
William Joyce Hardee III, Horry, Extension Agent-Assistant
Wesley N. Bonadio, Campus Recreation, Student Services Mgr I

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in May 2013:

Mark J. Bell, Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Trades Specialist IV
Joan P. Britton, Physics & Astronomy, Assistant Professor
John S. Britton, Alumni Relations, Asst. Academic Prog Dir
Crystalee Watson, Law Enforcement & Safety, Telecommunication Operator
Jessica Gale Dean, English, Student Svcs Prog Co II
Timothy E. Dickson, Customer Rel & Learning Tech, Systems Programmer II
Adam L. Smotherman, Weight Room, Asst Strength Coach
Thad L. Turnipseed, Football, Athletics Coach
Joshua C. Zwolenik, HEHD College Support Services, Info Resource Conslt I
James Clyde Wilson, Univ Fac Cust-Recycling Services, Equip Operator II
Melanie Coile Kieve, HEHD College Support Services, Public Info Dir I
Randi Leigh Martinez, Michelin Career Center, Asst Dir of Career Events
Tiffany Nicole Bright, Communications Studies, Student Svcs Prg Co II
Londan Courtney Means, Records/Registrations, Data Coordinator II
Mariam Rosalie Noorai, Historic Houses, Admin Specialist I
William Earl Speed Jr., LPH/SCMPID, Field Specialist I
Heidi Coryell Williams, Office of Creative Services, Public Info Dir I
Erica Lynn Fox, Conservation Center, Administrative Coord I
David J. Watson, Budgets & Financial Planning, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst III
Tanner W. Stokes, Application Services, Applications Analyst II
Jeremiah Yongue, Application Services, Applications Analyst II
Shirley Lee Kemp, University Housing, Building/Ground Spec III
Amber Lindsay Day, University Libraries, Administrative Assistant
John Minnis Rader, Computer Systems and Operation, Data Base Admin II
Margaret E. Staton, CU Genomics Institute, Research Scientist
Christopher C. Beam, Fire & Emergency Medical Servi, Fire Safety Officer I
Katelin N. Domanski, Student Health Center, Healthy Campus Program Coord
Lisa Marie Holland, Campus Recreation, HR Data Entry Administrator
Mary Allison Lynch, Campus Recreation, Coordinator for Group Fitness
Darlene Marie Fuhst, Clemson and the Falls, Public Info Dir I
William Thomas Warnock, University Housing, Data Coordinator I

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in April 2013:

Renee D. Hahn, Human Resources, Research Associate
Ryan W. Marsh, Belle W. Baruch Forest Sci Ins, Agricult/Animal Assoc I
Linda K. Witt, Payroll, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst III
Thomas A. Carnot, Academic Success Center, Stat & Research Anlyst II
Candis S. Duncan, Research Safety, Environmental/Hlth Mgr II
Stephen A. Duzan, Stu Athlete Enrichment Program, Athletics Coach
Timothy C. Sulger, University Housing, Building/Ground Spec III
Marc Antony Wilson, Basketball-Women, Athletics Coach
Philip Thomas Boyer, Dean of Engineering & Science, Grants Coordinator II
Dana Carroll Morgan, Alumni Relations, Public Info Dir II
Franklin Cole Price, University Housing, Admin Specialist II
Audra Sevrena Smith, Basketball-Women, Athletics Coach
Donna Incropera Dant, Development, Asst Academic Prog Dir
Robert W. Lincoln Jr., Law Enforcement & Safety, Law Enforcement Officer I
Catherine C. Prrello, Human Resources, Human Resource Mgr I
Kathleen Marie Becker, Basketball-Women, Athletics Coach
Rajendra Kumar Bordia, Materials Science & Engrg, Dept Chair/Head
Jennifer Ashley Evans, CBBS Dev, Alum & Comm, Alumni/Develop Mgr II
Daryl Lamonico Oliver, Basketball-Women, Athletics Coach
Virginia Kyle Phillips, Financial Aid (Student), Student Svcs Prog Co II
Boyce Lanier Woolbright, Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Ang/Assoc Eng II
Latresha Sha’kaun Davis Davidson, Reg Bus Cntr 2 at Chrlstn, Admin Assistant
Nancy A. Belanger, Municipal Court, Administrative Coord I
Michele Danielle Young, Teacher Education, Administrative Assistant

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in March 2013:

Daniel Lee Byers Jr., Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Eng/Assoc Eng III
George Clinton Carlson II, Acctg For Related Organization, Assoc Academic Program Dir
Anthony Justin Ellenburg, Agricultural Support, Lab Specialist III
Gillian S. Hartwig, History, Admin Specialist II
Mutombo Andy Kabasele, Office of International Affairs, Director of International Services
Cynthia Lynn Lazear, Records/Registration, Data Coordinator II
John R. McIntyre, Marion, Extension Agent-Assistant
Chad Lee McMahan, Bioengineering, Lab Technologist III
Robin H. Metler, School of Nursing, Administrative Assistant
William Richards Muth, Univ Facilities Capital Projec, Eng/Assoc Eng III
Graham Robert Neff, Athletic Administration, Athletics Coach
Derrick M. Phinney, Colleton, Extension Agent-Assistant
Jodi Ann Redlinger, Civil Engineering, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst II
Rebecca Anne Saxton, University Housing, Administrative Assistant
Michael S. Schoen, Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Trades Specialist IV
Bridgett Stilwell Sloan, Campbell Grad Engr Program, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst II
Amanda Diane Smith, Student Financial Services, Student Svcs Prog Co II
Amber Rayfield Starnes, Chesterfield, Extension Agent-Assistant

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in February 2013:

Samantha A. Chadwick, Horry, Extension Agent-Assistant
Katherine Louise Cox, LPH/SCMPID, Field Specialist I
Andrew Copeland Edmunds, General Engineering, Student Svcs Prog Co II
Rick Newman Ertzberger, Parking Services, Admin Specialist II
Melinda Winfrey Fischer, Univ Facilities Support Svcs, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst I
Robert Dan Hammett, Machining & Technical Services, Lab Specialist II
Adrej Ivanco, Campbell Grad Engr Program, Research Asst Professor
Derrick R. Jordan, HEHD College Support Services, Info Resource Consult I
Benjamin Jeremy Masters, Application Services, Applications Analyst II
Breman Chase McCall, Univ Facilities Landscape Svc, Building/Ground Spec III
Holley Marie Pickett, Mechanical Engineering, Student Svcs Prog Co II
Jennifer Gause SchletteJ , Charleston, Extension Agent-Assistant
Kathryn Ann Stevens, Materials Science & Engrg, Lab Technologist III
Dixie M. Wilson, Campus Life, Program Coordinator I
Dustin Christopher Wilson, CBBS Marketing & Communication, Public Info Coordinator

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in January 2013:

Peter Thomas Barry, Advancement-Finance and Admin, Matching Gifts Analyst
Joquita N. Burka, Office of Creative Services, Public Information Director I
Justine Marie Chasmar, Academic Success Center, lecturer
Alice Ellen Brown Chiles, School of Nursing, Student Services Program Coordinator I
Corey James Craig, Williamsburg, Extension Agent-Assistant
Joanna Lynn Floyd, Clemson University Research Fo, Research Associate
Earle Landrum Fortner Jr., University Facilities Maintenance Service, Trades Specialist IV
Steven Mitchell Fullerton, Customer Support and Personal Comp, Senior Information Res Consultant
Alexander Caesar Garcia, Office of Creative Services, Graphics Manager II
Christina M. Gardner, School of Computing, assistant professor
Melissa Loren Heck, University Housing, Customer Relations-Administrative Assistant
Sherry Shenee Holloway, Law Enforcement and Safety, Patrolman
Jay Matthew Kaufman, University Facilities Maintenance Service, Multiskilled Facilities Maintenance Apprentice
Jonathan William Lashley, Michelin Career Center, Career Recruitment Coordinator
Tracy Ann Linguist, HEHD Office of Distant Education, Student Services Program Coordinator II
Amy Fletcher Massingill, Counseling Center, Masters Counselor
Aubrey Kathleen Miller, Purchasing and Supply Services, Project Coordinator
Sheryl Ann Pequeno, Development, Program Coordinator I
Michael J. Reed Jr., Football, Co-Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Back Coordinator
Katherine Anne Reeves, Development, Administrative Coordinator I
Shannon Hope Smith-Sielicki, Office of Research Compliance, Program Coordinator II
Amanda Marie Spatharos, Office Admin and Res Support, Account/Fiscal Analyst I
James Robert Strickland, Animal and Veterinary Science, Department Chair/Head
Leslie K. Westlake, Office of Creative Services, Public Information Director I
Brian Ross Williams, Plant Industry, Investigator IV
Cassie Lee Wycoff, Laurens, Extension Agent-Assistant

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in December 2012:

Frank Brown Beacham, Student Health Center, Academic Program Director
Ryan C. Bean, Kershaw, Extension Agent-Assistant
Meghan Kelly Bundrick, Office of Creative Services, Info Resource Consultant II
Lindsey Denise Craig, Pickens, Extension Agent-Assistant
Anthony W. Dickson, University Facilities Maintenance Service, Master Electrician
Robert Horace Dover Jr., University Facilities Maintenance Service, Critical PM Life Safety Tech
Diana Marie Finkle, University Libraries, Curriculum Coordinator I
Birmagidra Marie Gainor, Counseling Center, Counselor-Alcohol and Drug
Michael James Gara, Bioengineering, Academic Program Director
Bradley A. Henderson, Student Athlete Enrichment Program, Learning Specialist
Elliot D. Jesch, Food, Nutrition, and Packaging, assistant professor
Kyla A. McMullen, School of Computing, assistant professor
Kenneth Scott Pugh, University Facilities Maintenance Service, Trades Specialist IV
Meredith Melissa Rayborn, Academic Success Center, Assistant Coordinator for Supplemental Instruction
Graham Scott Sell, Barnwell, Extension Agent-Assistant
Donna Marie Strickland, Development, Administrative Coordinator I
Marek W. Urban, Materials Science and Engineering, Endowed Chair
Larry Gene Wilbanks, University Facilities Maintenance Service, Critical PM Tech

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in November 2012:

Cory B. McGuffin, Student Health Center, Fiscal Technician I
Zachary A. Roach, Univ Facilities, Landscape Svc, Building/Ground Spec III
Brandon Tyler Lowe, Law Enforcement & Safety, Communication Spec II
Daniel Radakovich Jr., Athletic Administration, Academic Program Director
Blake Louise Beckwith, Advancement – Finance & Admin, Fiscal Technician II
Kathy B. Boggs, Animal & Veterinary Science, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst I
Sally M. Defore, Development, Fiscal Technician II
Lola K. Frankum, University Housing, Building/Ground Spec III
Kelly M. Bollinger, Counseling Center, Human Services Coord II
Joseph Lee Stapleton, University Housing, Supply Spec III
Ronald Parker Stroble, The National Brick Research Ct, Research Associate
Kathryn MeganSheffield, University Libraries, Librarian I
Charles Manley McCuen Jr., Tennis-Men, Athletics Coach

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in October 2012:

Tabitha Smith Blackwell, Office of International Affairs, Fiscal Technician II
Lisa D. Chan, Athletic Administration, Athletics Coach
Christopher Eric Fleischer, Univ Facilities Maintenance Sv, Trades Specialist III
John Joseph Gladchuk, Development, Asst Academic Prog Dir
Cindy S. Gurley, Psychology, Administrative Assistant
Sharon Patrice Harris, Student Health Center, Records Analyst III
Jennifer Rouzie Hogan, Bioengineering, Student Svcs Prog Co I
Charles S. Hucks, Lancaster, Extension Agent – Assistant
Joshua Michael LaBrecque, Law Enforcement & Safety, Law Enforcement Officer I
Shannon Gordon Lawrence, School of Ag, For, Env Science, Lecturer
Anna McClure Litzenberger, Student Financial Services, Project Coordinator
Donna L. McCubbin, Academic Success Center, Lecturer
David Leonard McDonald, Fire & Emergency Medical Servi, Fire Safety Officer
Judith Irene McKnew, Mathematical Sciences, Senior Lecturer
Hannah Watts Mikell, Clarendon, Extension Agent – Assistant
Timothy Derek Mulliger, Chemistry, Lab Specialist II
Jessica Lauren Mussro, Office of International Affairs, Administrative Assistant
Lisa Maria Elina Nasanen, Conservation Center, Curator II
Tori Elizabeth Palmer, Spirit Support Groups, Athletics Coach
Katherine Folger Schleifer Pelfrey, University Libraries, Library Mgr II
Danielle Monique Poole, University Housing, Building/Ground Spec II
Sheila Moore Price, Basketball-Women, Admin Specialist II
Jeffrey K. Sammons, Fire & Emergency Medical Servi, Fire Safety Officer I
Michael A. Schrader, Fire & Emergency Medical Servi, Fire Safety Officer I
Jacqueline K. Todd, Office of Media Relations, Public Info Dir II
Savannah Dixon Wigington, PSA & Econ Dev Business Svcs, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst I

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in September 2012:

Zane A. Bolka, Ticket Office, Admin Specialist II
Christopher David Bostwick, Cross Country-Women, Athletics Coach
Kelly E. Caine
, School of Computing, Assistant Professor
Michele Melton Cauley
, Alumni Relations, Asst Academic Prog Dir
Todd Allan Chamberlain
, VP Student Affairs, Research Associate
Liam M. Curran
, Soccer-Men, Athletics Coach
John R. Garner
, Soccer-Men, Athletics Coach
Lee A. Gowin
, University Housing, Building/Ground Spec II
Marlyn Pontecha Grant, School of Computing, Accnt/Fiscal Analyst II
Jonathan A. Harp, Office Of Undergraduate Studies, Info Resource Consult II
Christopher A. Huffins, Cross Country-Women, Athletics Coach
Mark R. Johnson, Chief Financial Officer, Senior Consultant
Logan Carey Liles, Video Productions, Production Manager II
Yi Liu, Computer Systems and Operation, Systems Programmer II
Adrain Coleman Mann, Cross Country-Women, Athletics Coach
Kellie W. Marlatt, Development, Administrative Coord I
Richard Andrew Mcpherson, Training Room, Athletics Coach
Ryan Fay Moehnke, Swimming-Women, Athletics Coach
Amber Allen Mulkey, Office Of Undergraduate Studie, Student Services Mgr I
Summer Denae Priddy, Col Bus & Behav Sci Und Adv Cr, Administrative Assistant
Zachary Gilbert Reed, Weight Room, Athletics Coach
Lisa Marie Robinson, Experiential Education, Student Services Mgr I
Ilya Mark Safro, School of Computing, Assistant Professor
Aramus Lasalle Smith, Law Enforcement & Safety, Law Enforcement Officer I
Dena J. Smith, Dean of Graduate School, Administrative Assistant
John David Smith, Campbell Grad Engr Program, Assistant Professor
Tonyia Kay Stewart, Dean of Graduate School, Student Svcs Prog Co II

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in August 2012:

Annick Anctil, assistant professor, environmental engineering & earth science
Zahra Baraitan-Ghorghi, lecturer, general engineering
Russell Barrett, assistant professor, School of Agricultural, Forest & Environmental Sciences
Elizabeth Bartlett, program coordinator I, development
Mark Blenner, assistant professor, chemical engineering
William Bottoms, building/ground specialist III, university facilities landscape services
Robert Brackett, student services program coordinator II, undergraduate studies
Ryan Castillo, lecturer, communication studies
Su-I Chen, lecturer, languages
Keith Corzine, named professor, electrical & computer engineering
Lindsay Crighton, assistant academic program director, development
Kaitlyn Cunningham, athletics coach, weight room
Kyle Cutler, student services program coordinator II, university admission
Candice Delmas, assistant professor, philosophy & religion
Jane De Luca, assistant professor, School of Nursing
Feng Ding, assistant professor, physics & astronomy
David Ewing, lecturer, general engineering
Samuel Forrest, environmental/health manager I, research safety
Tyler Gailey, student services program coordinator II, university housing
Olt Geiculescu, lecturer, chemistry
Jessie Griffis, student services program coordinator I, financial aid
Sarah Grigg, lecturer, general engineering
Akshay Gupte, assistant professor, mathematical sciences
Donald Hagan, lecturer, School of Agricultural, Forest & Environmental Sciences
Amy Hallenbeck, lecturer, teacher education
Tabitha Harvey, administrative coordinator I, Academic Success Center
Christina Hernandez, assistant professor, School of Nursing
Katie Hinson, student services program coordinator II, university admissions
Sonia Jammes, administrative manager I, parking services
Christina Joerg, assistant professor, School of Computing
Sarah Lauro, visiting assistant professor, English
Amalia Leifeste, visiting assistant professor, landscape architecture
Joshua Levine, assistant professor, School of Computing
William Looper Jr., law enforcement officer I, law enforcement & safety
Stacey Marcus, student services program coordinator II, HEHD college support services
Juana Martin-Armas, lecturer, languages
Pauline Matthey, lecturer, communication studies
Christina Mazer, administrative assistant, landscape architecture
Patricia McCarson, communication specialist II, law enforcement & safety
Colin McMillen, non-teaching lecturer, chemistry
Richelle Miller, lecturer, animal & veterinary science
Mishko Mitkovski, assistant professor, mathematical sciences
Katerina Moreland, project manager I, parking services
John Morgenstern Jr., visiting assistant professor, English
Lauren Mueller, student services program coordinator II, electrical & computer engineering
Cecilea Mun, lecturer, philosophy & religion
Minory Nammouz, lecturer, environmental engineering & earth science
Narcrisha Norman, lecturer, general engineering
Paula Page, administrative coordinator I, development
Jamie Patterson, program coordinator II, MBA program
Monica Patterson, program coordinator I, provost & VP for academic affairs
Melva Persico, lecturer, languages
Svetlana Poznanovikj, assistant professor mathematical sciences
Sekou Remy, assistant professor, School of Computing
Margaret Richardson, assistant academic program director, development
Shari Rodriguez, lecturer, School of Agricultural, Forest & Environmental Sciences
Brandon Ross, assistant professor, civil engineering
Matthew Schilleman, visiting assistant professor, English
Karen Shaw, assistant academic program director, development
Lu Shi, assistant professor, public health sciences
Nicole Sinwell, assistant professor, teacher education
Sean Skiba, fire safety officer I, fire & EMS
Jacob Sorber, assistant professor, School of Computing
Millicent Springs-Campbell, project coordinator, student affairs operations
Ricardo Tremolada, lecturer, languages
Penelope Vargas, assistant professor, teacher education
Jonathan Veit, public information coordinator, School of Agricultural, Forest & Environmental Sciences
Erica Walker, lecturer, graphic communications
Hagan Walker, grants coordinator II, grant support services
William Wharton, fire safety officer I, fire & EMS
David White, research associate professor, cyberinfrastructure technology intergration
Shari Whitman, communication specialist II, law enforcement & safety
Randall Williams, student services program coordinator II, office of student conduct
Leslie Winkler, data coordinator II, School of Education director
Jenny Wirtz, administrative assistant, School of Computing

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in July 2012:

Ysaaca Axelrod, assistant professor, teacher education
Caitlin Baker, lecturer, communication studies
Joshua Barnes, student services manager I, campus life
Jeanne Briggs, program coordinator II, SC Botanical Garden
Amy Bulger, public information director I, CU-ICAR partnership office
Joseph Byrne III, administrative coordinator I, student affairs operations
Alyssa Davis, lecturer, communication studies
Jeffrey Edwards, lecturer, sociology & anthropology
Ufuk Ersoy, assistant professor, School of Architecture
Daniel Fecher, lecturer, communication studies
Jim Garrity, athletics coach, women’s basketball
Susan Kelley, lecturer, School of Education director
Brett Key, production manager II, video productions
Alison Leonard, assistant professor, teacher education
Nathan Long, assistant professor, animal & veterinary science
Jason Lucas, assistant professor, construction science & management
David Lycke, visiting assistant professor, landscape architecture
Justin Mauldin, equipment operator II, university facilities landscape services
Renn Mills, program coordinator I, Small Business Development Center
Rebecca Morgan, student services program coordinator II, Gantt Center for Student Life
Sharon Nagy, vice provost, international affairs
Kyle O’Kelley, building/ground specialist III, university housing
Kalyan Piratla, assistant professor, civil engineering
Sherry Rabon, account/fiscal analyst II, Campbell Graduate Engineering Center
Katelyn Radford, student services program coordinator II, Gantt Center for Student Life
M.K. Ramasubramanian, department chair/head, mechanical engineering
Tina Rousselot De St Ceran, student services program coordinator II, international affairs
Katharine Schoonover, lecturer, communication studies
Chana Skelton, human services coordinator II, student health center
Jeromy Snider, academic program director, undergraduate studies
Kayla Steele, lecturer, communication studies
Melvin Stith Jr., visiting assistant professor, School of Accountancy & Finance
James Thackston, fire safety officer I, fire & EMS
Pamela Vess, lecturer, School of Nursing
Christopher Wasilewski, lecturer, communication studies
William White, lecturer, sociology & anthropology
Fei Xie, named professor, School of Accountancy & Finance

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in June 2012:

Sulafa Abou-Samra, lecturer, languages
Barrett Barker, lab technologist III, physics and astronomy
Danny Bish, information technology manager I, application services
David Boyer, assistant professor, teacher education
Michael Burr, assistant professor, mathematical sciences
Barbara Campbell, assistant professor, biological sciences
Mikel Cole, assistant professor, teacher education
David Crosby Jr., information resource consultant I, regional business center 1 at Edisto
Joelle Cruz, assistant professor, communication studies
David Frock, program manager II, campus recreation
Dustin Gravley, lad technologist II, machining & technical services
Bethany Grogan, administrative coordinator I, development
Anna Hall, assistant professor, teacher education
Nancy Harp, assistant professor, School of Accountancy & Finance
Priscilla Harrison, senior consultant, Office of Access & Equity
Danielle Herro, assistant professor, teacher education
Paul Hogan, athletics coach, weight room
William Hunt, information resource consultant I, regional business center 4 at Pee Dee
James Irving II, assistant professor, School of Accountancy & Finance
LaGarrett King, assistant professor, teacher education
Zachary Leffakis, lecturer, management
Samuel Lewis, building/ground specialist I, campus recreation
Christopher McMahan, assistant professor, mathematical sciences
Mark Milcetich, trades specialist V, Restoration Institute
Tamara Mitchell, lecturer, languages
Kristen Moran, assistant professor, leadership, counselor education, human & organizational development
Brian Mullen, public information director II, media relations
Suzanne Pearse, lecturer, School of Accountancy & Finance
Robin Radtke, assistant professor, School of Accountancy & Finance
Alison Reynolds, assistant academic program director, cooperative education program
Beth Reynolds, academic program director, National Dropout Prevention Center
Carleton Salley Jr., academic program director, undergraduate studies
Michael Sears, assistant professor, biological sciences
Jennifer Travis, administrative assistant, development
Yue Wang, assistant professor, mechanical engineering
Anthony Work, systems programmer I, School of Computing

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in May 2012:

Dustin Albright, lecturer, School of Architecture
Nicholas Ault, lecturer, School of Architecture
Daniel Blackwell, trades specialist IV, university housing
James Bonney, program manager I, university housing
Kristin Cosens, student services program coordinator II, university housing
Meredith Driver, fiscal technician II, advancement finance and administration
Jessica Economy, student services program coordinator II, environmental engineering & earth science
William Elrod, fire safety officer I, fire & EMS
Ellen Gardiner, lecturer, English
Kyle Gettys, agriculture/animal associate II, Pee Dee Research & Education Center
Gabriel Hankins, assistant professor, English
Donna Jervis, administrative assistant, chemistry
Akel Kahera, associate dean, Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Catherine Lamb, account/fiscal analyst II,  university housing
Raquel LeDonni, fiscal technician II, advancement finance and administration
JeoungSoo Lee, assistant professor, bioengineering
Amy Monaghan, lecturer, English
Dawn Paneda, communication specialist II, law enforcement & safety
Jose Payero, extension associate, Edisto Research & Education Center
Stacey Pettigrew, student services program coordinator II, campus recreation
Gale Plocic, administrative coordinator I, Architecture, Arts &  Humanities
Kelly Poster, program coordinator I, campus recreation
Abby Schreiter, athletics coach, training room
Allison Shorey, communication specialist II, law enforcement & safety
Agneta Simionescu, assistant professor, bioengineering
Steven Smith, athletics coach, men’s basketball
Matthew Tegen, applications analyst II, computer systems & operation
Melinda Weathers, assistant professor, communication studies
Crawford Williams, athletics coach, IPTAY operations

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in April 2012:

Jacqueline Alexander, student services program coordinator II, Gantt Center for Student Life
Cecilia Atkins, administrative specialist II, student health center
Hawken Brackett, student services manager I, Michelin Career Center
Joshua Brown, research associate, human resources
Clinton Carter, mechanic III, Edisto Research & Education Center
Lyudmila Chernykh, assistant professor, School of Accountancy & Finance
Kelly Cloyd, assistant academic program director, development
Stephen Cole, department chair/head, plant industry
Stephen Frey, public information director I, donor services
Timothy Green, assistant professor, School of PDPLA
Sarah Maroney, law enforcement officer I, law enforcement & safety
Angela McBride, administrative assistant, Campbell Graduate Engineering Program
Mandy McCaslan, grants coordinator II, sponsored programs
Francis McGuire, academic program director, pre-collegiate programs office
Sonya Merck, administrative assistant, cooperative extension services
Jeremy Monday, administrative assistant, Clemson at the Falls
Eric Morris, assistant professor, School of PDPLA
Catherine Porto, research associate, office of technology transfer
Shannon Robert, associate professor, performing arts
Rumame Samuels, research associate, human resources
Willie Scott, building/ground specialist II, university housing
John Smink, wildlife biologist II, biological sciences
Kathryn Taylor, student services program coordinator I, animal & veterinary science
Joseph Thames, student services program coordinator II, biological sciences
Erin Thomas, account/fiscal analyst III, budgets & financial planning
Rebecca Trutwin, accounting/fiscal manager I, PSA & economic development business services

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in March 2012:

Michael Bodiford, mechanic III, Edisto Research & Education Center
Christina Boggs, accountant/fiscal analyst I, food, nutrition and packaging
David Coombs, assistant professor, English
Christopher Cox, student services program coordinator II, campus recreation
Brandy Dobson, administrative specialist II, student health center
Bradley Elliott, grants coordinator II, grant support services
Tara Gleason, library manager I, university libraries
Christine Green, public information director II, public affairs
Donna Harrington, grants coordinator II, dean of architecture, arts and humanities
William Hood Jr., non-teaching lecturer, general counsel
Kalan Ickes, lecturer, biological sciences
Teresa Kelley, administrative assistant, leadership, counselor education, human & organizational development
Evguenia Layton, associate academic program director, MBA program
Kate McCrary, athletics coach, ticket office
Oliver McLane, grants coordinator II, grant support services
James Sanderson, information resource consultant I, HEHD college support services
Daniel Trueman, investigator IV, pesticide regulation
Tricia White, student services program coordinator I, university housing

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in February 2012:

Ilenia Battiato, assistant professor, mechanical engineering
David Campbell, equipment operator II, university facilities landscape services
Jared Copelan, equipment operator II, university facilities landscape services
David DeWitt, assistant extension agent, Lee County Extension
Perryn Freeman, applications analyst II, university admissions
Renee Herbert, lecturer, student professional development
Aaron Howard, student services program coordinator I, School of Planning, Development, Preservation and Landscape Architecture
Kalan Ickes, lecturer, biological sciences
Cecil Montgomery, building/ground specialist III, university housing
Theodore Raymond Jr., investigator IV, plant industry
James Sanderson Jr., assistant professor, communication studies
Sapna Sarupria, assistant professor, chemical engineering
Arpit Singh, computer programmer II, university facilities support services
Gillian Tuttle, agriculture/animal associate I, Edisto Research and Education Center
Ashley Young, administrative assistant, university housing

Clemson welcomes the following individuals who joined the faculty and staff in January 2012:

Cheri Ames, human services coordinator II, counseling center
Stephen Anderson, building/ground specialist III, university facilities landscape services
Sandra Aulton, nurse practitioner IV, student health center
Christine Babb, administrative coordinator I, School of Computing
Frederic Benson, building/ground specialist III, university housing
Scott Black, lab technologist II, civil engineering
Steven Cannon, law enforcement officer I, law enforcement & safety
Nestor Cunningham, database administrator II, computer systems & operation
Carolyn Dawson, associate extension agent, Oconee County
Justin Dunaway, communication specialist II, law enforcement & safety
James Garrison, trades specialist V, campus utilities
Patrick Harris, student services program coordinator I, School of Nursing
Barrett Kendjoria, information technology manager II, application services
Courtney Lantis, library technical assistant, university libraries
Nancy Lassiter, lecturer, student disability services
Hunter Massey, lecturer, School of Agricultural, Forest and Environmental Science
Ying Mei, assistant professor, bioengineering
Regina Olson, administrative assistant, development
Zachary Owen, law enforcement officer I, law enforcement & safety
Nicholas Paschvoss, student services program coordinator II, Michelin Career Center
Lavonne Sloop, administrative assistant, dean of the graduate school
Nancy Spitler, public information director I, office of creative services
Mary Ann Sullivan, building/ground specialist II, university housing
Travis Tegen, applications analyst I, Tiger 1 Card office
Thomas Venables, athletics coach, football
Ganesh Venyagamoorthy, associate professor, electrical & computer engineering
Sophia Wheaton, building/ground specialist II, university housing
Melissa Woods, lecturer, School of Nursing