Inside Clemson

Staff Development Program celebrates graduation, announces new class of participants

Staff Development ProgramThe Staff Development Program (SDP) recently held a graduation luncheon for the 2013-2014 class of participants. The SDP has also finalized its selection of participants for the 2014-2015 year of the program.

The goal of the SDP is to allow staff members to grow personally and professionally while at the same time strengthening their engagement with the university. Twenty-three staff members successfully completed 150 hours of personal and professional development and university-related service for the program. Congratulations to the following SDP graduates:

  • Sheryl Alberti, administrative assistant, genetics and biochemistry
  • Cynthia Barnes, accountant/fiscal analyst III, CAFLS business office
  • Janet Bean, student services program coordinator II, electrical and computer engineering
  • James “Mac” Bevill, trades specialist IV, university facilities maintenance services
  • Joy Boatwright, human resource specialist, CBBS college support services
  • Faye Buckley, information resource consultant II, CCIT customer relations and learning technologies
  • Lillian Burns, administrative specialist II, electrical and computer engineering
  • Nelson “Wade” Culler, library specialist, university libraries
  • Karen Erickson, administrative assistant, new student and family programs
  • Linda Galloway, custodial inspector, university facilities custodial and recycling services
  • Brenda Green, accountant/fiscal analyst II, School of Agricultural, Forest and Environmental Sciences
  • Guadalupe Hackett, parking enforcement officer, parking and transportation services
  • Laura Hupp, environment/health manager II, chemistry
  • Kathy Jenkins, postal center director II, creative services
  • Julie Jones, administrative assistant, teacher education
  • Susan Kaplar, administrative coordinator I, performing arts
  • Marty King, information resource consultant I, Greenville County Extension
  • Melissa Lockhart, information resource consultant II, CCIT customer relations and learning technologies
  • Meleqkasim Shehu, information resource consultant II, CCIT customer relations and learning technologies
  • Teresa Smith, accountant/fiscal analyst II, National Brick Research Center
  • Karen Thompson, student services program coordinator II, general engineering
  • Carolyn Wakefield, administrative assistant, School of Agricultural, Forest and Environmental Sciences
  • Brenda Welter, research associate, biological sciences

Twenty-five staff members have been selected to participate in the fifth year of the SDP. More than 50 staff applied to the program this year, and applications were reviewed and scored by a panel of volunteers in a blind, peer-review process.

The 25 staff participating in the program for 2014-2015 are:

  • Betty Alexander, building and grounds specialist II, university facilities custodial and recycling services
  • Ida Benson, human resources manager II, human resources
  • Penevle Bowen, human resources manager I, human resources
  • Denise Brown, administrative specialist II, sociology and anthropology
  • Jessica Creel, student services manager I, College of Engineering and Science advising center
  • Gwen Dockins, administrative assistant, mechanical engineering
  • Joseph Dodson, project coordinator/building manager, CAFLS
  • Susan Falendysz, student services program coordinator II, Calhoun Honors College
  • Casandra Gibson, administrative coordinator I, office of research
  • Rosa Grayden, administrative assistant, sociology and anthropology
  • Amanda Harris, administrative assistant, electrical and computer engineering
  • Theo Harrison Jr., information resource consultant I, CCIT customer relations and learning technologies
  • Sharon Kimbell, accountant/fiscal analyst I, CCIT planning and resource management
  • Jan Lay, information resource consultant II, CCIT customer relations and learning technologies
  • Bryan Lee, information resource consultant II, CCIT customer relations and learning technologies
  • Gary “Dwayne” Leslie, law enforcement officer II, law enforcement and safety
  • Ginger Matthews, fiscal technician II, university disbursements
  • Margaret Miller, agricultural/animal associate II, beef unit
  • Joshua Millsaps, building and grounds specialist II, housing and dining
  • Timothy Nix, instructor/training coordinator II, university facilities support services
  • Sandra Priddy, administrative coordinator I, civil engineering
  • Melissa Roberts, building and grounds specialist II, university facilities custodial and recycling services
  • James Upp, information resource consultant II, CCIT software development
  • Ronald Wald, information resource consultant I, CCIT
  • Corinthia Williams, building and grounds specialist II, university facilities custodial and recycling services

Tags: , ,